Schedule

Print
Wednesday, April 19, 2017
7:00am to 7:50am Registration
7:50am to 8:00am Welcome and Introduction

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

8:00am to 8:20am Cuff Injuries in the Athlete

Mark Price, MD, PhD

8:20am to 8:40am Shoulder Instability: When to Operate?

Laurence Higgins, MD

8:40am to 9:00am MRI: Shoulder Injuries

William Palmer, MD

9:00am to 9:20am Thrower’s Shoulder: Special Considerations

Eric Berkson, MD

9:20am to 9:40am Value-Driven Shoulder Care

Jon J. P. Warner, MD

9:40am to 10:00am Break (refreshments provided)
10:00am to 10:20am Ultrasound Applications

Martin Torriani, MD

10:20am to 10:40am Rehab and Return to Play

Reg B. Wilcox III, PT, DPT, MS, OCS

10:40am to 11:00am Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Drs. Price, Higgins, Palmer, Berkson, Warner, Torriani, and Wilcox

11:00am to 11:20pm Upper Extremity Nerve Injuries in Athletes

Christine Eng, MD

11:20am to 11:40am Epicondylosis

Cheri Blauwet, MD

11:40am to 12:00pm MRI Elbow: Pearls and Pitfalls

William Palmer, MD

12:00pm to 1:20pm Lunch Break
1:20pm to 1:40pm Traumatic Elbow Injuries

Luke Oh, MD

1:40pm to 2:00pm Thrower’s Elbow: Little League to Pro

Luke Oh, MD

2:00pm to 2:20pm Ultrasound Applications

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

2:20pm to 2:40pm Rehab and Return to Play

Jason Bartley, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT, COMT

2:40pm to 3:00pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Drs. Eng, Blauwet, Palmer, Oh, Borg-Stein, and Bartley

3:00pm to 3:20pm Break (refreshments provided)
3:20pm to 3:40pm Ulnar-sided Wrist Pain

Philip Blazar, MD

3:40pm to 4:00pm Wrist Fractures

Neal Chen, MD

4:00pm to 4:20pm Hand Injuries

David E. Ruchelsman, MD, FAAOS

4:20pm to 4:40pm MRI: Common Injuries

William Palmer, MD

4:40pm to 5:00pm Ultrasound Applications

Minna Kohler, MD

5:00pm to 5:20pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Drs. Blazar, Chen, Ruchelsman, Palmer, and Kohler

Thursday, April 20, 2017
8:00am to 8:20am Labral Pathology / FAI: Best Surgical Candidates

Scott D. Martin, MD

8:20am to 8:40am Athletic Pubalgia

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

8:40am to 9:00am MRI: Hip Injuries

Miriam A. Bredella, MD

9:00am to 9:20am Pain in the Butt

Dana Kotler, MD

9:20am to 9:40am Hip and Hamstring Tendinopathies

Adam Tenforde, MD

9:40am to 10:00am Break (refreshements provided)
10:00am to 10:20am Ultrasound Applications

Ashwin N. Babu, MD

10:20am to 10:40am Rehab and Return to Play

David Nolan, PT, DPT, MS, OCS, SCS, CSCS

10:40am to 11:00am Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Drs. Martin, Borg-Stein, Bredella, Kotler, Tenforde, Babu, and Nolan

11:00am to 11:20am Ligament and Meniscus Injuries

Peter Asnis, MD

11:20am to 11:40am Patellofemoral Problems

Robert Nascimiento, MD

11:40am to 12:00pm MRI Knee: Mechanism Matters

Miriam A. Bredella, MD

12:00pm to 1:20pm Lunch Break
1:20pm to 1:40pm Advances in Cartilage Repair

Andreas H. Gomoll, MD

1:40pm to 2:00pm Lower Leg Injuries

Dana Kotler, MD

2:00pm to 2:20pm Ultrasound Applications

Marwa Ahmed, MD, MS

2:20pm to 2:40pm Rehab and Return to Play

Jim Whalen, MSEd, ATC

2:40pm to 3:00pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Drs. Asnis, Nascimiento, Bredella, Kotler, and Ahmed, and Mr. Whalen

3:00pm to 3:20pm Break (refreshements provided)
3:20pm to 3:40pm Ankle Sprains: High, Low, and Mimickers

George H. Theodore, MD

3:40pm to 4:00pm Foot and Ankle-opathies

Adam Tenforde, MD

4:00pm to 4:20pm High-Risk Stress Fractures

Kelly McInnis, DO

4:20pm to 4:40pm Advanced Imaging of Challenging Injuries

Connie Chang, MD

4:40pm to 5:00pm Ultrasound Applications

Arvin Kheterpal, MD

5:00pm to 5:20pm Foot Core Paradigm

Irene S. Davis, PhD, PT

5:20pm to 5:40pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Drs. Theodore, Tenforde, McInnis, Chang, Kheterpal, and Davis

Friday, April 21, 2017
8:00am to 8:20am Concussion Evaluation: Sideline to Clinic

Grant L. Iverson, MD

8:20am to 8:40am Active Rehab and Safe Return to Play after Concussion

Michael Collins, PhD

8:40am to 9:00am Vestibular Rehabilitation

Lenore Herget, DPT, SCS, MEd, CSCS

9:00am to 9:20am Long-term Sequelae: Concern for CTE

Ross Zafonte, DO

9:20am to 9:40am MRI: Emerging Technology in Brain Imaging

Inga Katharina Koerte, MD

9:40am to 10:00am Break (refreshments provided)
10:00am to 10:20am Cervical Spine Injuries: Sideline and Beyond

Pierre D'Hemecourt, MD

10:20am to 10:40am Thoraco-abdominal Injuries: Not to Miss!

William W. Dexter, MD, FACSM

10:40am to 11:00am Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Drs. Iverson, Collins, Herget, Zafonte, Koerte, D'Hemecourt, and Dexter

11:00am to 11:20am Lumbar Disc Injuries

Christine Eng, MD

11:20am to 11:40am Extension-based Lumbopelvic Pain in Athletes

Kelly McInnis, DO

11:40am to 12:00pm MRI: Pain Generator or Not?

Zacharia Isaac, MD

12:00pm to 1:20pm Lunch Break
1:20pm to 1:35pm Ultrasound Applications

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

1:35pm to 1:50pm Spinal Injections: Indications in Athletes

Steven Makovitch, DO

1:50pm to 2:10pm Core Strengthening: Evidence Base

David Nolan, PT, DPT, MS, OCS, SCS, CSCS

2:10pm to 2:25pm OMT for Myofascial Pain

Steven Makovitch, DO

2:25pm to 2:40pm Impact of Exercise Trends

Edward M. Phillips, MD

2:40pm to 3:00pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Drs. Eng, McInnis, Isaac, Borg-Stein, Makovitch, Nolan, and Phillips

3:00pm to 3:20pm Break (refreshments provided)
3:20pm to 3:40pm Sports Cardiology: The Endurance Athlete’s Heart

Meagan Wasfy, MD

3:40pm to 4:00pm Advances in Adaptive Sports

Cheri Blauwet, MD

4:00pm to 4:20pm Bone Health

Adam Tenforde, MD

4:20pm to 4:40pm Lifestyle Medicine: Practice What You Preach

Edward M. Phillips, MD

4:40pm to 5:00pm Regenerative Biologics in Sports Injury

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

5:00pm to 5:20pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Drs. Wasfy, Blauwet, Tenforde, Phillips, and Borg-Stein

5:20pm to 5:40pm Course Wrap-up

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD, and Kelly McInnis, DO

Saturday, April 22, 2017
7:00am to 5:30pm Optional Skills Development Workshops

The nation’s foremost authorities in three disciplines of sports medicine lead these highly interactive, educational, and hands-on programs:

Musculoskeletal Ultrasound: Focus on the Upper Extremity

Workshop Directors: Joanne Borg-Stein, MD and Ashwin N. Babu, MD

7:00am to 7:50am Registration
7:50am to 8:00am Greeting/Introduction

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

8:00am to 8:30am Intro: Physics, Indications, US Appearance of Structures

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

8:30am to 9:15am Shoulder Ultrasound, Pathology and Injections

William W. Dexter, MD, FACSM

9:15am to 9:30am Break (refreshments provided)
9:30am to 9:45am Shoulder Scanning Demonstration

William W. Dexter, MD, FACSM

9:45am to 11:30am Shoulder Hands-on Scanning

Faculty

11:30am to 12:00pm Elbow Ultrasound

Arvin Kheterpal, MD

12:00pm to 1:00pm Lunch Break
1:00pm to 1:15pm Elbow Scanning Demonstration

Arvin Kheterpal, MD

1:15pm to 2:45pm Elbow Hands-on Scanning

Faculty

2:45pm to 3:00pm Elbow Pathology and Injections

Arvin Kheterpal, MD

3:00pm to 3:30pm Wrist and Finger Ultrasound Scanning

Minna Kohler, MD

3:30pm to 3:45pm Break (refreshments provided)
3:45pm to 4:00pm Wrist and Finger Scanning Demonstration

Minna Kohler, MD

4:00pm to 5:00pm Wrist and Finger Hands-on Scanning

Faculty

5:00pm to 5:15pm Wrist and Finger Pathology

Minna Kohler, MD

5:15pm to 5:30pm Audience Q&A, Course Wrap-up

Faculty

Advances in Running Medicine: Focus on Bone Stress Injuries

Workshop Directors: Irene S. Davis, PhD, PT, and Adam Tenforde, MD

7:00am to 8:00am Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00am to 8:15am Greeting/Introduction

Irene S. Davis, PhD, PT

8:15am to 8:45am Radiology in Bone Stress Injuries

Miriam A. Bredella, MD

8:45am to 9:15am Clinical Evaluation of Bone Stress Injuries

Adam Tenforde, MD

9:15am to 9:45am Anatomy of Bone Stress Injuries

Kristin Popp, PhD

9:45am to 10:15am Biology of Bone Stress Injury

Kathryn Ackerman, MD

10:15am to 10:30am Break (refreshments provided)
10:30am to 11:00am Biomechanical Approach to Treatment of Bone Stress Injuries

Irene S. Davis, PhD, PT

11:00am to 11:30am Were We Born to Run?

Daniel Lieberman, PhD

11:30am to 12:00pm Case Presentation Discussion/Question and Answer

Faculty Panel

12:00pm to 1:00pm Lunch (provided)
1:00pm to 1:30pm Case Study Videos

Irene S. Davis, PhD, PT

1:30pm to 2:00pm Preparation for Gait Retraining

Irene S. Davis, PhD, PT

2:00pm to 5:00pm Laboratory Rotation: Videotaping, Force Measurements, Gait Retraining Preparation, Gait Retraining

Irene S. Davis, PhD, PT; Adam Tenforde, MD; Lindsay Troilo, PT, DPT, FAAOMPT; Erin Futrell, PT, MPT, OCS; Christopher Hunt, PT, DPT, SCS CSCS; and Steve T. Jamison, PhD

5:00pm to 5:30pm Panel Discussion, Q & A, Course Wrap-Up

Faculty

5:30pm to 7:00pm Reception

Join your workshop colleagues and faculty for hot hors d'oeuvres and beverages 

Cycling Medicine 2017

Workshop Director: Dana Kotler, MD

7:00am to 8:00am Registration
8:00am to 8:30am Your Patient’s a Cyclist? The Rise of Cycling, Health and Safety Considerations

Dana Kotler, MD

8:30am to 9:00am “Don’t-Miss” Diagnoses for Your Cyclist Patients

Dana Kotler, MD

9:00am to 9:15am Innovative Approaches to the Care of Cyclists

Dana Kotler, MD

9:15am to 9:45am Addressing the Psychology of Injury: How It Impacts Return to Sport

Marilou Shaughnessy, PsyD

9:45am to 10:00am Break (refreshments provided)
10:00am to 11:00am What the Clinician Now Needs to Know about Bicycle Fit and Its Role in Injury Prevention and Management

Greg Robidoux, PT

11:00am to 12:00pm It’s Not Just the Bicycle Saddle: Groin and Perineal Pain, Awkward Conversations, Prevention Recommendations and Current Treatments

Antje Barreveld, MD, and Greg Robidoux, PT

12:00pm to 12:15pm Morning Wrap-up/ Question and Answer

Faculty

12:15pm to 1:00pm Lunch Break
1:00pm to 1:30pm Everything Starts with the Foot

Greg Robidoux, PT

1:30pm to 2:00pm Knee and Hip Overuse Injuries, Prevention and Management

Christine Eng, MD, and Greg Robidoux, PT

2:00pm to 2:30pm Spine and Upper Extremity Complaints in Cycling

Dana Kotler, MD, and Greg Robidoux, PT

2:30pm to 3:00pm Cycling with Disability: The Adaptive Cyclist and Their Machine

Cheri Blauwet, MD

3:00pm to 3:15pm Creating an Equipment and Training Prescription for the Injured Cyclist

Dana Kotler, MD

3:15pm to 3:30pm Break (refreshments provided)
3:30pm to 5:15pm Small Group Sessions: Injury Management through Understanding of Cycling Training and Equipment

Antje Barreveld, MD, Christine Eng, MD, Dana Kotler, MD, and Greg Robidoux, PT 

Each attendee will rotate through the following small group lab stations:

Foot Evaluation

• Foot and ankle biomechanics of pedaling
• Understanding the foot-shoe-pedal interface in all types of cyclist
• Is your cyclist wearing the right size shoes?
• Support and orthotic options, making appropriate recommendations for cyclists

Training and Rehabilitation for the Cyclist

• Typical patterns of strength and flexibility in the cyclist
• Stability and strength training to complement cycling
• Core exercise for the cyclist: why and how?

Road Bike Fit

• Putting “an adaptable human on an adjustable machine”: up-close methodology and process
• Basic parameters, pearls and pitfalls
• Is the problem in the bicycle or the patient?

5:15pm to 5:30pm Audience Q&A, Course Wrap-up

Faculty