Running Medicine Workshop

Print

Friday • May 8, 1:15pm – 5:45pm and
Saturday • May 9, 8:00am – 3:30pm

Directors: Irene S. Davis, PhD, PT and Adam Tenforde, MD
Location: Spaulding Hospital Cambridge and the Spaulding National Running Center

 

This special workshop provides education to prevent, treat and rehabilitate running-related injuries of the foot and ankle injuries in children and adolescents. As a participant, you will:

  • Learn state-of-the-art strategies for evaluation and treatment of foot and ankle injuries from world renowned specialists in patellofemoral pain and other conditions that impact youth who run.
  • Participate in hands-on workshops for innovative and more effective strengthening of the foot and ankle.
  • Visit a cutting-edge center for gait retraining and learn when and why this should be employed as a treatment strategy. 

Highlights of this innovative program include:

  • Epidemiology of youth running injuries
  • Growth-related injuries in youth runners
  • Physiological considerations in youth runners
  • Medical management of youth running injuries
  • Rehabilitation of the youth runner          
  • Minimal footwear in youth: a new paradigm

This program includes a lab rotation at the renowned Spaulding National Running Center, one of the premiere centers in the United States for the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of injuries and gait retraining, which can be a highly effective treatment option for runners of all ages and abilities.  This year’s Running Medicine workshop provides participants with four lab rotations at the Center:

  • Videotaping
  • Force measurements/IMUs
  • Retraining preparation
  • Gait retraining

Workshop Schedule

Friday, May 8

  12:30 PM 

  1:15 PM 

Registration

 

  1:15 PM 

  1:30 PM 

Greeting/Introduction

Irene Davis, PhD, PT and Adam Tenforde, MD

  1:30 PM 

  2:00 PM 

Application of Evolution to Youth Running

Dan Lieberman, PhD

  2:00 PM

  2:30 PM

Functional Differences in Youth Who Grow Up Barefoot

Karsten Hollander, MD, PhD

  2:30 PM

  3:00 PM

Epidemiology of Youth Running Injuries

Mitchell Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH

  3:00 PM

  3:15 PM

Break

Refreshments provided

  3:15 PM

  3:45 PM 

Growth-Related Injuries in Youth Runners

Pierre d'Hemecourt, MD

  3:45 PM

  4:15 PM 

Physiological Considerations in Youth Runners

Kathryn Ackerman, MD

  4:15 PM

  4:45 PM

Medical Management of Youth Running Injuries

Rebecca Breslow, MD

  4:45 PM

  5:15 PM

A Consensus on Youth Running

Adam Tenforde, MD

  5:15 PM

  5:45 PM

Panel Discussion

Youth Running Faculty

  5:45 PM

  7:15 PM

Hors d’oeuvres and Reception

 

Saturday, May 9 

  7:00 AM

  8:00 AM

Fun Run to the Charles River

 

  7:30 AM

  8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

 

  8:00 AM

  8:30 AM

Rehabilitation of the Youth Runner

Carl Gustafson, PT, LAT, ATC, CSCS

  8:30 AM

  9:00 AM

Minimal Footwear in Youth: A New Paradigm

Irene Davis, PhD, PT

  9:00 AM

  9:30 AM

A HS Track Team's Transition to Minimal Footwear

Jacob Hofer, MD

  9:30 AM

  10:00 AM

Break

Refreshments provided

  10:00 AM

  11:00 AM

Hands-On Lab Rotation Session 1

 

 

Every participant will rotate among these four stations during the course of the day:

 

1a. Videotaping
Joshua Posilkin, PhD, PT

1b. Force Measurement and Wearable Devices
Jereme Outerleys, MS and Caleb Johnson, PhD

1c. Retraining Preparation
Gabriela Goshtigan, PhD, PT and Lindsay Wasserman, PhD, PT

1d. Gait Retraining
Irene Davis, PhD, PT

  11:00 AM 

  12:00 PM 

Hands-On Lab Rotation Session 2

 

 

2a. Videotaping
Joshua Posilkin, PhD, PT

2b. Force Measurement and Wearable Devices
Jereme Outerleys, MS and Caleb Johnson, PhD

2c. Retraining Preparation
Gabriela Goshtigan, PhD, PT and Lindsay Wasserman, PhD, PT

2d. Gait Retraining
Irene Davis, PhD, PT

  12:00 PM

  1:00 PM

Lunch 

Provided

  1:00 PM

  2:00 PM

Hands-On Lab Rotation Session 3

 

 

3a. Videotaping
Joshua Posilkin, PhD, PT

3b. Force Measurement and Wearable Devices
Jereme Outerleys, MS and Caleb Johnson, PhD

3c. Retraining Preparation
Gabriela Goshtigan, PhD, PT and Lindsay Wasserman, PhD, PT

3d. Gait Retraining
Irene Davis, PhD, PT

  2:00 PM

  3:00 PM

Hands-On Lab Rotation Session 4

 

 

4a. Videotaping
Joshua Posilkin, PhD, PT

4b. Force Measurement and Wearable Devices
Jereme Outerleys, MS and Caleb Johnson, PhD

4c. Retraining Preparation
Gabriela Goshtigan, PhD, PT and Lindsay Wasserman, PhD, PT

4d. Gait Retraining
Irene Davis, PhD, PT

  3:00 PM

  3:30 PM

Course Wrap-Up

Faculty

 

Faculty

Kathryn Ackerman, MD, MPH, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School

Rebecca Breslow, MD, Instructor in Orthopedic Surgery, Harvard Medical School

Pierre d'Hemecourt, MD, Assistant Professor of Orthopedic Surgery, Harvard Medical School

Irene Davis, PhD, PT, Professor of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Harvard Medical School

Gabriela Goshtigian, PhD, PT, Clinical Specialist, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital

Carl Gustafson, PT, LAT, ATC, CSCS, Physical Therapist, Boston Children's Hospital

Jacob Hofer, MD, Private practice

Karsten Hollander, MD, PhD, Visiting Scientist, Spaulding National Running Center, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Caleb Johnson, PhD, Post-doctoral Fellow, Spaulding National Running Center, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Harvard Medical School

Dan Lieberman, PhD, Edwin M. Lerner II Professor of Biological Sciences, Harvard University

Jereme Outerleys, MASc, Research Associate in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Harvard Medical School

Joshua Posilkin, PhD, PT, Clinical Specialist at Spaulding Hospital Cambridge

Mitchell Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, Professor & Director, Doctor of Physical Therapy Program, San Diego State University

Adam Tenforde, MD, Assistant Professor of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Harvard Medical School

Lindsay Wasserman, PhD, PT, FAAOMPT, RYT-200, Clinical Specialist at Spaulding Hospital Cambridge