Schedule

Print
Wednesday, May 09, 2018
7:00am to 7:50am Registration
7:50am to 8:00am Welcome and Introduction

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

Shoulder

8:00am to 8:20am SLAP and Biceps Pathology

Eric Berkson, MD

8:20am to 8:40am Partial Cuff Tears

Elizabeth Matzkin, MD

8:40am to 9:00am Nonintrinsic Sources of Shoulder Pain

David J. Cormier, DO, DPT

9:00am to 9:20am Update on Shoulder Arthroplasty

Jon J.P. Warner, MD

9:20am to 9:40am Ultrasound-Guided Injections: Accuracy and Efficacy

Ashwin N. Babu, MD

9:40am to 10:00am Break (refreshments provided)
10:00am to 10:20am NFL Experience: Shoulder Instability • Head Team Physician and Medical Director, New England Patriots; Team Physician, Boston Red Sox •

Mark Price, MD, PhD

10:20am to 10:40am Rehab and Return to Play: Focus on Instability

James Whalen, MSEd, ATC

10:40am to 11:00am Shoulder Imaging: Approach to Instability

Ambrose Huang, MD

11:00am to 11:20am Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Shoulder Session Faculty

Elbow

11:20am to 11:40am Tommy John 'Epidemic'

Luke Oh, MD

11:40am to 12:00pm Medial Elbow: Orthobiologic Injections

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

12:00pm to 1:20pm Break for lunch*
1:20pm to 1:40pm Imaging of the Elbow: Pearls and Pitfalls

Miriam A. Bredella, MD

1:40pm to 2:00pm Rehab and Return to Play: Focus on UCL

Jason Bartley, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT, COMT

2:00pm to 2:20pm Prevention of Elbow Injuries in Youth Throwers

Jeffrey Kreher, MD

2:20pm to 2:40pm Elbow Exam: Live Demo

Luke Oh, MD

2:40pm to 3:00pm Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Elbow Session Faculty

3:00pm to 3:20pm Break (refreshments provided)

Wrist / Hand

3:20pm to 3:40pm Injuries Not to Miss

Philip Blazar, MD

3:40pm to 4:00pm Casting and Splinting 101

Scott Homer, MD

4:00pm to 4:20pm Imaging: Common Injuries

Miriam A. Bredella, MD

4:20pm to 4:40pm Major League Baseball Experience: Interesting Cases • Hand and wrist consultant for the Boston Bruins, Boston Red Sox, New England Patriots •

Matthew Leibman, MD

4:40pm to 5:00pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Wrist / Hand Session Faculty

Thursday, May 10, 2018

Hip

8:00am to 8:20am Labral Pathology / Gender Differences

Scott D. Martin, MD

8:20am to 8:40am Hip Rotator Cuff

Kelly McInnis, DO

8:40am to 9:00am MRI: Approach to Labral Tears

Joseph Simeone, MD

9:00am to 9:20am Proximal Hamstring Tendonopathy

Michael Fredericson, MD

9:20am to 9:40am Rehab and Return to Play: Focus on Labrum

David Nolan, PT, DPT, MS, OCS, SCS, CSCS

9:40am to 10:00am Break (refreshments provided)
10:00am to 10:20am The Best Surgical Approach for Athletic Pubalgia

Mark Zoland, MD

10:20am to 10:40am Case-Based Approach to Treatment Decisions for Athletic Pubalgia

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD and Mark Zoland, MD

10:40am to 11:00am Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Hip Session Faculty

Knee

11:00am to 11:20am Posterolateral Corner Injuries

Lars Richardson, MD, PhD

11:20am to 11:40am Advances in Cartilage Repair

Andreas H. Gomoll, MD

11:40am to 12:00pm Injection Options for Knee Osteoarthritis: The Newest Data, Updates, and Best Practices

Christine Eng, MD

12:00pm to 1:20pm Break for lunch*
1:20pm to 1:40pm MRI Knee: Focus on Meniscus and Cartilage

Joseph Simeone, MD

1:40pm to 2:00pm Anterior Knee Pain: Optimized Approaches to Examination, Diagnosis and Treatment

Michael Fredericson, MD

2:00pm to 2:20pm Point-Counterpoint: Meniscus Repair vs Resection

Peter Asnis, MD and Robert Nascimento, MD

2:20pm to 2:40pm Rehab and Return to Play: ACL Functional Movement Exam

Kristina Fleming, PT, DPT, SCS, CSCS

2:40pm to 3:00pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Knee Session Faculty

3:00pm to 3:20pm Break (refreshments provided)

Foot / Ankle

3:20pm to 3:40pm Ankle Instability

George H. Theodore, MD

3:40pm to 4:00pm Talar OCDs

Jeremy Smith, MD

4:00pm to 4:20pm Optimizing Use of Imaging: Radiographs to MRI

Connie Chang, MD

4:20pm to 4:40pm Rehab and Return to Play: Foot-Core Paradigm

Irene Davis, PhD, PT

4:40pm to 5:00pm Point-Counterpoint: Orthotics in Athletes

Irene Davis, PhD, PT and Kenneth Holt, PhD, PT

5:00pm to 5:20pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Foot / Ankle Session Faculty

Friday, May 11, 2018

Head, Neck, Trunk

8:00am to 8:20am Concussion: Update on Consensus Guidelines

Grant L. Iverson, PhD

8:20am to 8:40am Sports Concussion: Active Rehabilitation

Shirley Shih, MD

8:40am to 9:00am Long-Term Sequelae: Concern for CTE

Ross Zafonte, DO

9:00am to 9:20am ADHD in Athletes

Alexis Iaccarino, MD

9:20am to 9:40am Cased-Based Discussion: Difficult Decisions in the Management of Athletes

Alexis Iaccarino, MD

9:40am to 10:00am Break (refreshments provided)
10:00am to 10:20am Cervical Stenosis: RTP vs Disqualification

Jessica Aidlen, MD

10:20am to 10:40am Gymnast Spine

Steven Makovitch, DO

10:40am to 11:00am Lumbar Radiculopathy in the Athlete

Monica Rho, MD

11:00am to 11:20am Spine Imaging in Athletes: Evaluation and Radiography for Intervention

William Palmer, MD

11:20am to 11:40am Point-Counterpoint: Trigger Point Injection vs Dry Needling

Dana Kotler, MD and Carina O'Neill, DO

11:40am to 12:00pm Audience Q&A, Panel Discussion

Head, Neck, Trunk Session Faculty

12:00pm to 1:20pm Break for lunch*

Hot Topics

1:20pm to 1:35pm Running Medicine: Expert Opinion on Providing Medical Care during Endurance Events

Pierre D'Hemecourt, MD

1:35pm to 1:50pm Sports Cardiology: EKG Screening

Aaron Baggish, MD

1:50pm to 2:10pm "Stem Cell" Injections

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

2:10pm to 2:25pm Emerging Exercise Trends and Wearable Technology

Edward M. Phillips, MD

2:25pm to 2:40pm Biomarkers in Athletes: New Frontiers

Marwa Ahmed, MD, MS

2:40pm to 3:00pm Audience Q&A, Panel Discussion

Session Faculty

3:00pm to 3:20pm Break (refreshments provided)
3:20pm to 3:40pm Relative Energy Deficiency in Sport (RED-S)

Kathryn Ackerman, MD

3:40pm to 4:00pm Bone Stress Injuries

Adam Tenforde, MD

4:00pm to 4:20pm Sleep Dysfunction

Matt Bianchi, MD, PhD

4:20pm to 4:40pm The Paralympic Athlete

Cheri Blauwet, MD

4:40pm to 5:00pm Altmetrics: A New Measure of Evaluating the Impact of Sports Medicine Research

Julie Silver, MD

5:00pm to 5:20pm Audience Q&A, Expert Panel Discussion

Session Faculty

5:20pm to 5:40pm Course Wrap-Up

Kelly McInnis, DO

Saturday, May 12, 2018
7:00am to 5:30pm Optional Skills Development Workshops

The nation’s foremost authorities in three disciplines of sports medicine lead these highly interactive, educational, and hands-on programs:

Musculoskeletal Ultrasound for Sports Clinicians

Workshop Directors: Ashwin N. Babu, MD and Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

7:00am to 7:40am Registration/Continental breakfast
7:40am to 7:45am Greeting/Introduction

Ashwin N. Babu, MD

7:45am to 8:30am Ultrasound Physics, Appearance of Structures, Indications and Planning for Ultrasound-Guided Injections

Ashwin N. Babu, MD

8:30am to 9:00am Latest Techniques for Conducting and Interpreseting a Hip Ultrasound Exam

Monica Rho, MD

9:00am to 9:15am Hip Ultrasound: Live Demo

Monica Rho, MD

9:15am to 11:00am Hip Ultrasound: Hands-On Scanning

Faculty

11:00am to 11:15am Break (refreshments provided)
11:15am to 11:30am Clinical Update on Hip Pathology and Injections

Cheri Blauwet, MD

11:30am to 12:00pm Latest Techniques for Conducting and Interpreting a Knee Ultrasound

Steven Makovitch, DO

12:00pm to 12:15pm Knee Ultrasound: Live Demo

Steven Makovitch, DO

12:15pm to 1:15pm Break for lunch*
1:15pm to 2:45pm Knee Ultrasound: Hands-On Scanning

Faculty

2:45pm to 3:00pm Clinical Update on Knee Pathology and Injections

Marwa Ahmed, MD

3:00pm to 3:30pm Latest Techniques for Conducting and Interpreting an Ankle Ultrasound Exam

Minna Kohler, MD

3:30pm to 3:45pm Ankle Ultrasound: Live Demo

Minna Kohler, MD

3:45pm to 4:00pm Break (refreshments provided)
4:00pm to 5:00pm Ankle Ultrasound: Hands-On Scanning

Faculty

5:00pm to 5:15pm Clinical Update on Ankle Pathology and Injections

David J. Cormier, DO, DPT

5:15pm to 5:30pm Q&A / Wrap-Up

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

Running Medicine 2018: Focus on Patellofemoral Pain

Workshop Directors: Irene Davis, PhD, PT and Adam Tenforde, MD

7:00am to 8:00am Registration/Continental breakfast
8:00am to 8:15am Greeting/Introduction

Irene Davis, PhD, PT

8:15am to 8:45am Were We Born to Run?

Daniel Lieberman, PhD

8:45am to 9:15am Clinical Evaluation of Patellofemoral Pain

Adam Tenforde, MD

9:15am to 9:45am Ultrasound in Patellofemoral Pain

Pierre D'Hemecourt, MD

9:45am to 10:15am Management of Patellofemoral Pain

Michael Fredericson, MD

10:15am to 10:30am Break (refreshments provided)
10:30am to 11:00am Biomechanical Approach to Treatment of Patellofemoral Pain

Irene Davis, PhD, PT

11:00am to 11:30am Preparation for Gait Retraining

Lindsay Wasserman, PT, DPT, FAAOMPT, RYT-200

11:30am to 12:00pm Case Presentation Discussion/Question and Answer

Faculty

12:00pm to 1:00pm Lunch (provided)
1:00pm to 5:00pm Laboratory Rotation: Videotaping, Force Measurements, Gait Retraining Preparation, Gait Retraining

Irene Davis, PhD, PT; Lindsay Wasserman, PT, DPT, FAAOMPT, RYT-200; Kester Cotton, PT, DPT, CMPT, OCS; Joshua Polsilkin, PT, and Steve T. Jamison, PhD

5:00pm to 5:30pm Audience Q&A, Course Wrap-Up

Adam Tenforde, MD

5:30pm to 7:00pm Reception

Join your workshop colleagues and faculty for hot hors d'oeuvres and beverages

Dance Medicine 2018: Examination, Diagnosis, Treatment of Injuries in Dancers: Current Concepts and Future Direction

Workshop Directors: Lauren Elson, MD and Dana Kotler, MD

7:00am to 8:00am Registration/Continental breakfast
8:00am to 8:30am Understanding the Unique Medical Needs of Dancers

Lauren Elson, MD

8:30am to 8:50am Dancer's Health: The Director's Perspective

Betsy Graves

8:50am to 9:10am Epidemiology of Dance Injuries

Andrea Stracciolini, MD

9:10am to 9:30am Relative Energy Deficiency in Sport (RED-S): Staying en Pointe

Kathryn Ackerman, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Sports Medicine Considerations throughout the Dancer's Lifespan: From the Adolescent to the Professional

Bridget Quinn, MD

10:00am to 10:15am Break (refreshments provided)
10:15am to 11:00am Foot and Ankle Injuries in Dancers: Guidance for Examination, Diagnosis, Treatment

Nancy Kadel, MD

11:00am to 11:35am The Dancer's Hip and Spine

Judith Peterson, MD

11:35am to 12:00pm Rehabilitation of the Dancer: Basic Concepts

Kester Cotton, PT, DPT, CMPT, OCS

12:00pm to 12:15pm Morning Wrap-Up, Brief Q&A

Faculty

12:15pm to 1:15pm Break for lunch*
1:15pm to 1:45pm The Powerhouse: Core Training and Pilates Method

Dana Kotler, MD

1:45pm to 2:15pm Pre-season Physical Assessments: Application within a Professional Dance Company

Heather Southwick, PT

2:15pm to 2:45pm Case Studies: Physical Therapist's Perspective

Kerri Williams, PT

2:45pm to 3:15pm Regenerative Medicine Applications in Dancers

Pierre D'Hemecourt, MD

3:15pm to 3:30pm Break (refreshments provided)
3:30pm to 5:10pm Afternoon Workshops: Injury Screening and Management Strategies: A Closer Look

Each attendee will rotate through the following small group lab stations:

Screening for Dance Injury Risk Factors 
   Spaulding Physical Therapists

• Taping Strategies for the Injured Dancer 
    Nancy Kadel, MD

 Applications for Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Evaluation of the Dancer
   Andrea Stracciolini, MD

5:10pm to 5:30pm Q&A and Course Wrap-Up

Dance Workshop Faculty

*There are many convenient and varied lunch options within a short walking distance of the course.