Schedule

Print
Wednesday, May 04, 2022
9:00am to 9:10am Welcome and introduction

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

Shoulder

9:10am to 9:30am Update on SLAP Tears

Mark Price, MD

9:30am to 9:50am Sex Differences in Shoulder Instability

Elizabeth Matzkin, MD

9:50am to 10:10am Imaging: MRI and Ultrasound

Joseph Simeone MD

10:10am to 10:30am Rehab and Return to Play: Shoulder Trauma in the NFL

James Whalen, MSEd, ATC

10:30am to 10:50am Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Shoulder Session Faculty

10:50am to 11:05am Break
11:05am to 11:25am Scapulothoracic Abnormal Motion

Bassem Hassan, MD

11:25am to 11:45am Image-Guided Shoulder Procedures

Ashwin Babu, MD

11:45am to 12:05pm Managing Para Sport Injuries in the Upper Extremity

Cheri Blauwet, MD

12:05pm to 12:25pm Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Shoulder Session Faculty

12:25pm to 1:30pm Break

Elbow / Wrist / Hand

1:30pm to 1:50pm OC Lesions: Sports-Specific Management

Luke Oh, MD

1:50pm to 2:10pm Orthobiologics for Elbow Conditions
2:10pm to 2:30pm Approach to the Evaluation of Wrist Pain

Philip Blazar, MD

2:30pm to 2:50pm Nerve Entrapments of the Upper Extremity

Christine Eng, MD

2:50pm to 3:10pm Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Elbow / Wrist / Hand Session Faculty

3:10pm to 3:30pm Imaging: Radiographs of the Elbow and Wrist

Connie Chang, MD

3:30pm to 3:50pm Wrist Pain: Ultrasound and Innovative Treatments

Scott Homer, MD

3:50pm to 4:10pm Rehab and Return to Play: Red Sox Experience

Brad Pearson, ATC

4:10pm to 4:30pm Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Elbow / Wrist / Hand Session Faculty

4:30pm to 4:45pm Break

Head / Neck / Trunk

4:45pm to 5:05pm Headaches in Athletes

M. Alexis Iaccarino, MD

5:05pm to 5:25pm Chest Wall Trauma in Collision Sports

Dean Donahue, MD

5:25pm to 5:45pm CNS Pathology in Athletes

Ross Zafonte, DO

5:45pm to 6:05pm Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Head / Neck / Trunk Faculty

Thursday, May 05, 2022

Hip / Pelvis

9:00am to 9:20am Approach to Posterolateral Hip Pain

Dana Kotler, MD

9:20am to 9:40am Surgical Considerations

Carlos Guanche, MD

9:40am to 10:00am MRI: Hip Rotator Cuff and Ischiofemoral Impingement

Miriam Bredella, MD

10:00am to 10:20am Rehab and Return to Play: Gluteal Strengthening

Lenore Herget, PT, DPT, SCS, MEd, CSCS

10:20am to 10:40am Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Hip / Pelvis Session Faculty and Scott Martin, MD

10:40am to 10:55am Break
10:55am to 11:15am Exercise in Pregnancy

Ellen Casey, MD

11:15am to 11:35am Pelvic Floor Dysfunction in Running Athletes

Sheila Duggan, MD

11:35am to 11:55am Sacroiliac Joint Pain

Carina O'Neill, DO

11:55am to 12:15pm Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Hip / Pelvis Session Faculty

12:15pm to 1:15pm Break

Knee

1:15pm to 1:35pm Posterolateral Corner Injuries

Eric Berkson, MD

1:35pm to 1:55pm Lateral Knee Pain: Tib-Fib and Company

Steven Makovitch, DO

1:55pm to 2:15pm Imaging: MR PLC

William Palmer, MD

2:15pm to 2:35pm Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Knee Session Faculty

2:35pm to 2:55pm Knee Extensor Mechanism Tendinopathy

Kelly McInnis, DO

2:55pm to 3:15pm Patellofemoral Surgical Considerations

Miho Tanaka, MD

3:15pm to 3:35pm Gait Retraining for Anterior Knee Pain

Irene Davis PhD, PT

3:35pm to 3:55pm Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Knee Session Faculty

3:55pm to 4:10pm Break

Foot / Ankle

4:10pm to 4:30pm Jones Fracture in Elite Athletes

George Theodore, MD

4:30pm to 4:50pm Peroneal Tendinopathy

Christopher DiGiovanni, MD

4:50pm to 5:10pm Shocking Data for Tendinopathy

Adam Tenforde, MD

5:10pm to 5:30pm Imaging: Ultrasound Focus on Ankle Tendons

Julie Iafrate, MD

5:30pm to 5:50pm Rehab and Return to Play: Tendinopathy

David Nolan, PT, DPT, MS, OCS, SCS, CSCS

5:50pm to 6:10pm Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Foot / Ankle Session Faculty

Friday, May 06, 2022

Sport and Population-Specific Considerations

9:00am to 9:20am Ski Medicine

Matthew Gammons, MD

9:20am to 9:40am Performing Arts Injuries

Lauren Elson, MD

9:40am to 10:00am Wilderness Medicine

Brandee Waite, MD

10:00am to 10:20am Apophyseal Injuries in Youth Athletes

Mary Dubon, MD

10:20am to 10:40am Pulmonary Disease in the Youth Athlete

Ann Celi, MD

10:40am to 11:00am Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Sport and Population-Specific Session Faculty

11:00am to 11:15am Break

Orthobiologics / Cutting-Edge Interventions

11:15am to 11:35am Evidence for Intraoperative Knee Biologics

Christian Lattermann, MD

11:35am to 11:55am Beyond PRP: Where Are We?

Joanne Borg-Stein, MD

11:55am to 12:15pm Cost Effectiveness in OB Care

Shane Shapiro, MD

12:15pm to 12:35pm Audience Q & A, Expert Panel Discussion

Orthobiologics / Cutting-Edge Interventions Session Faculty

Athlete Wellness

1:30pm to 1:50pm Mental Health in Athletes

Margot Mountjoy, MD

1:50pm to 2:10pm Manual Therapy: Adjunct to Sports Injury Management and Return to Play

Darren Rosenberg, DO

2:10pm to 2:30pm Sports Cardiology: Long COVID Health

Aaron Baggish, MD

2:30pm to 2:50pm Sleep Medicine: Sex Differences

Suzanne Bertisch, MD, MPH

2:50pm to 3:10pm Hormone Impact in Men: Low T

Kathryn Ackerman, MD, MPH

3:10pm to 3:30pm Hormone Impact in Women

Ellen Casey, MD

3:30pm to 3:50pm Audience Q & A, Panel Discussion

Athlete Wellness Session Faculty

3:50pm to 4:05pm Break

Sports and Society

4:05pm to 4:25pm Cannabis in Sports

Staci Gruber, PhD

4:25pm to 4:45pm Youth Physical Activity Disparities

Alex Diamond, MD

4:45pm to 5:05pm Bias in Sports Medicine

Haylee Borgstrom, MD

5:05pm to 5:25pm Audience Q & A, Panel Discussion

Sports and Society Session Faculty

5:25pm to 5:30pm Course Wrap-Up

Course Directors